School Committee HomeContact UsMeetingsPolicyPublic CommentSubcommittees

School Committee 2014-2015 Subcommittees

All subcommittee meetings are open to the public, unless otherwise noted, and are posted on the town calendar here.

CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS SUBCOMMITTEE
David Pollak (Chairman; Building Commission Liaison)
Helen Charlupski (Devotion School Building Committee)
(Abby Cox will remain on the Devotion School Building Committee)
Barbara Scotto
Rebecca Stone

CURRICULUM SUBCOMMITTEE
Helen Charlupski (Chairman)
Abby Cox
Lisa Jackson
Barbara Scotto

FINANCE SUBCOMMITTEE
P.H. Benjamin Chang (Chairman)
Helen Charlupski
Michael Glover
David Pollak

NEGOTIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE
Rebecca Stone (Chairman)
Michael Glover

POLICY REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE

Abby Cox (Chairman)
Michael Glover
Lisa Jackson
Rebecca Stone

2014-2015
BROOKLINE SCHOOL COMMITTEE
LIAISON/REPRESENTATIVE ASSIGNMENTS


School Programs
Brookline Adult & Community Education - David Pollak
Brookline Early Education Program - Helen Charlupski

Parent Groups
Brookline Extended Day Program - Abby Cox
Brookline Special Education Parent Advisory Council (SEPAC) - Lisa Jackson
Enrichment and Challenge Support (ECS) Program Parent Advisory Council - Barbara Scotto
METCO Parent Advisory Council - Barbara Scotto

School Partnerships
Brookline Education Foundation - Barbara Scotto
21st Century Fund - Helen Charlupski
Steps to Success - Michael Glover

State Education Groups
Education Collaborative for Greater Boston (EDCO) - Helen Charlupski
Massachusetts Association of School Committees (MASC) - Lisa Jackson
Government Relations - Rebecca Stone

Town

Building Commission - David Pollak
Committee on Naming Places - Helen Charlupski
Hancock Village - Abby Cox
Human Relations Youth Resources - P.H. Benjamin Chang
Parks and Recreation - Rebecca Stone

Finance
Audit Committee - P.H. Benjamin Chang
Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Advisory Council - Michael Glover
Labor Advisory Board - Susan Wolf Ditkoff/Rebecca Stone
Override Study Committee - Susan Wolf Diktoff
Sick Leave Bank - Rebecca Stone
Town School Partnership Committee - Susan Wolf Ditkoff/P.H. Benjamin Chang

Town Groups
Climate Action Committee - P.H. Benjamin Chang
Council on Aging/Senior Center - Barbara Scotto
Solid Waste Advisory Committee (SWAC) - Abby Cox